8.5 C
New York
Saturday, March 28, 2020

As Pandemic Rages, Sri Lanka’s President Pardons a War Criminal

Sri Lanka’s president has pardoned a soldier who was sentenced to death for killing eight civilians during the country’s civil war, leading to...

Coronavirus live news: Cases in Italy overtake China, US infections pass 100,000

Trump invokes Defence Production Act; Syria introduces travel restrictions; The UK, Spain, Italy see biggest daily rise in deaths. Follow the latest updatesCoronavirus...

Covid-19: Former Pakistani cricketer salutes doctors, medical staff – News

More than 1,300 positive cases of coronavirus have been reported from Pakistan till now. ...

Leading by example: Sheikh Mohammed stays home during sterilisation weekend – News

A picture of him being in self-quarantine was shared by his daughter on her Instagram account. ...

New York may be weeks away from reaching a peak in coronavirus cases. Now other states are preparing for a surge

More than a third of the country's cases are in New York -- which has been in a partial lockdown for a week...
CountryConfirmedRecoveredDead
China82034742043293
Outside China4015014289718633
Italy7438693627503
America691976191046
Spain5618870154089
Germany395023547222
Iran29406104572234
France2560039071333
Switzerland10897131153
UK9640140466
Korea92414144131
Netherlands64122356

Technology

Technion, Weizmann Institute Join Israeli Efforts To Up Coronavirus Testing Rate

Two of Israel’s top universities are working to roll out testing methods for the novel coronavirus as government authorities look to increase the...

Chancellor slammed for dig at self-employed tax habits during coronavirus briefing

The chancellor, Rishi Sunak, has come under fire for using his address to the nation about supporting the self-employed through the Covid-19 coronavirus...

Asia

Coronavirus live news: Cases in Italy overtake China, US infections pass 100,000

Trump invokes Defence Production Act; Syria introduces travel restrictions; The UK, Spain, Italy see biggest daily rise in deaths. Follow the latest updatesCoronavirus...

Coronavirus & Early Lessons from China — Global Issues

Opinion by Helge Berger - (washington dc)Friday, March 27, 2020Inter Press ServiceWASHINGTON DC, Mar 27 (IPS) - Helge Berger is the IMF's...

China is partially opening Wuhan after coronavirus lockdown – Raw Story

The Chinese city of 11 million people that was Ground Zero for what became the global coronavirus pandemic partly reopened Saturday, after more...

‘Fake news’ that we don’t appreciate EU help, but Covid-19 aid came from China — RT World News

After a former Swedish prime minister accused Serbia of hyping coronavirus aid that it received...

Europe

ROLLING UPDATE: The impact of COVID-19 on public networks and security

As the coronavirus spreads, public and private companies as well as government entities are requiring employees to work from home, putting unforeseen strain...

US May Become Coronavirus Epicentre: WHO

United States has the potential to become the new epicentre of the coronavirus, WHO said.The United States has the potential to become the...

Stimulus checks are coming — here’s how to make sure you get yours quickly

Consumers eager to receive their stimulus checks from the government's historic coronavirus aid package need to make sure they are up to date...

Coronavirus cases top half a million, protective gear lacking: WHO – News

Tedros appealed again for protective gear for medical staff working to save lives. ...

LATEST ARTICLES

As Pandemic Rages, Sri Lanka’s President Pardons a War Criminal

Sri Lanka’s president has pardoned a soldier who was sentenced to death for killing eight civilians during the country’s civil war, leading to...

Coronavirus live news: Cases in Italy overtake China, US infections pass 100,000

Trump invokes Defence Production Act; Syria introduces travel restrictions; The UK, Spain, Italy see biggest daily rise in deaths. Follow the latest updatesCoronavirus...

Covid-19: Former Pakistani cricketer salutes doctors, medical staff – News

More than 1,300 positive cases of coronavirus have been reported from Pakistan till now. ...

Leading by example: Sheikh Mohammed stays home during sterilisation weekend – News

A picture of him being in self-quarantine was shared by his daughter on her Instagram account. ...

New York may be weeks away from reaching a peak in coronavirus cases. Now other states are preparing for a surge

More than a third of the country's cases are in New York -- which has been in a partial lockdown for a week...

Coronavirus & Early Lessons from China — Global Issues

Opinion by Helge Berger - (washington dc)Friday, March 27, 2020Inter Press ServiceWASHINGTON DC, Mar 27 (IPS) - Helge Berger is the IMF's...

The Economic Impacts of COVID-19

Add to website or blog <iframe src="https://www.rand.org/multimedia/audio/2020/03/23/the-economic-impacts-of-covid-19/_jcr_content/par/multimediavideoplaye.embed" width="400" height="225" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>Copy and paste the selected text March 23, 2020 Just weeks ago the economic outlook in...

Technion, Weizmann Institute Join Israeli Efforts To Up Coronavirus Testing Rate

Two of Israel’s top universities are working to roll out testing methods for the novel coronavirus as government authorities look to increase the...

As feared, virus-sparked recession grips the world: IMF – News

The IMF had warned that pandemic would lead to a global recession that could be worse than the one...

Most Popular

US coronavirus: 75 million Americans told to stay home as testing continues to reveal more cases

And while California Gov. Gavin Newsom said police will not be regulating the statewide order, Connecticut Gov. Ned Lamont said residents of his...

Coronavirus live updates: Worldwide death toll surges past 11,000 | News

The death toll from the new coronavirus has surpassed 5,000 in Europe, the new epicentre of the pandemic, with Italy, Spain and Germany reporting a...

Philippines announces 19th coronavirus death, confirmed cases rise to 262

Philippines announces 19th coronavirus death, confirmed cases rise to 262 Source link

Trump Administration Considering Opening Obamacare Enrollment Amid Pandemic

The Trump administration is considering opening up a special enrollment period for the Affordable Care Act to help uninsured Americans during the coronavirus...